Loading...

Course Description

Learn and apply established methods of planning, writing and revising proposals through study, practice, peer and instructor feedback, and assignments. Topics include; types of proposals, uncovering the needs of the funder, and finding funding sources (grants). You will have the opportunity to prepare a proposal based on your workplace, non-profit organization, research, or interests. The completed proposal will be evaluated as part of the course mark.

Course Details

By completion of this course, successful students will be able to:

  • Identify different types of proposals
  • Apply standard writing steps in preparing proposals
  • Plan, write and revise a letter of inquiry and a proposal
  • Identify audience, purpose and requirements, and select appropriate writing style and form
  • Write commonly used components of proposals
  • Recognize how style and form are as important in written communication as the message

Notes

Formerly: WRI 280 Writing Effective Proposals for Grants, Sales and Funding

Applies Towards the Following Certificate(s)

Loading...

Thank you for your interest in this course. Unfortunately, the course you have selected is currently not open for enrolment. Please complete a course inquiry so that we may promptly notify you when enrolment opens.

Required fields are indicated by .